AUSTRALIAN PARTNER VISA

Australian partner visa is for partners of Australian citizen, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens and generally a two-stage process but you apply both at the same time with one fee. You must be married or in a de facto relationship with your sponsor to be eligible to apply Australian partner visa.

 

Partner visas Australia allow the spouse or de facto partner to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your marriage, engagement or de facto relationship.

Visa options for Australian Partner Visas;

  • Onshore Temporary Partner Visa/Permanent Partner Visa – Subclass 820/801
  • Offshore Temporary Partner Visa/Permanent Partner Visa – Subclass 309/100
  • Prospective Marriage (Temporary) Visa: also known as Finance visa– Subclass 300

Partner visas Australia can be lengthy and exhausting for both applicants and sponsors, however, you can minimize the time and stress by getting the right assistance for you. The immigration law is constantly changing and our expert family visa agent Melbourne will keep you on the right track at all times.

 

Tip. For long term relationship, three years or more, two years or more plus there’s dependent child between you and your partner, your permanent partner visa could be granted immediately after the temporary partner visa.

 

If you need Partner visa advice Melbourne, contact us immediately at 03 9419 3188 to book a consultation with one of our expert registered migration agents in Melbourne!