489 Visa

Differently from the other visa subclasses in the Skilled Migrant category, the 489 visa allows skilled foreigners and their families to live, work and study in specific regional areas in Australia and for a limited period of time that goes up to four years in total.

If you are interested in applying for 489 visa, you will still need to submit a formal expression of interest and you will have the choice between two separate pathways:

  • Invited Pathway
  • Extended Stay Pathway

These two pathways present very different eligibility requirements, and Southern Stone is here to advice you which one suits your case best, based on your background and current situation.

Leave us your details and one of our team will promptly get in touch. Alternatively, call us today and learn more about our services and how we can assist you in getting the right visa for you and your family.