Temporary Skills Shortage visa Australia

The Temporary Skills Shortage visa Australia (TSS visa) is introduced on 18 April 2017 to abolish and replace the Australian temporary work visas (subclass 457 visa) by March 2018.

The TSS visa program will be comprised of a Short-Term stream of up to two years and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years and will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages in their workforce and will contain a number of safeguards which prioritize Australian workers;

  • four years after it is granted – if your occupation is listed on the Medium and Long term Strategic Skilled List (MLTSSL) Medium-Term Stream
  • two years after it is granted – if your occupation is not listed on the MLTSSL Short-Term Stream

The current Australian 457 Temporary work visa holders will continue under the existing 457 rules until further notice by the department. If they wish to transfer an existing 457 visa, this may then fall into the new regulations.

Short-Term Stream

The positions which are listed on the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for a two-year visa, with the capacity for one onshore visa renewal. This Short-Term TSS Visa holder will only be able to stay in Australia for a maximum of four years with the renewal.

 

These visa holders may not be eligible for Permanent Residence under the Employee Nominated Scheme (ENS) or the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS), as the work experience requirement of 3 years will apply from March 2018.

 

All applicants will need to meet English Language requirement, IELTS (or equivalent test) score of 5 overall with a minimum of 4.5 in each band.

 

The existing genuine temporary entrant requirement will also remain plus a police check. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection will collect Tax File Numbers and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records.

Medium-Term Stream

The Skilled Occupations List (SOL) will be renamed the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and the occupations on the list will be eligible for a visa up to four years, with a visa renewal onshore for another four years and a permanent residence pathway through ENS after three years.

 

English Language requirement for Medium-Term Stream is IELTS (or equivalent test) score of minimum 5 in each test component.

Caveats on occupations

Under the Australian 457 temporary work visa and Employer Nominated Scheme Visa (subclass 186) – Direct Entry programs, a selection of occupations now have caveats imposed. For example, Marketing Specialist (ANZSCO 225113) who is based in a front-line retailing setting, has under $65,000 base salary and involves direct client transactional interaction on a regular basis with a business less than 1M annual turnover will be excluded. Under the Australian 457 temporary work visa and Employer Nominated Scheme Visa (subclass 186) – Direct Entry programs, a selection of occupations now have caveats imposed. For example, Marketing Specialist (ANZSCO 225113) who is based in a front-line retailing setting, has under $65,000 base salary and involves direct client transactional interaction on a regular basis with a business less than 1M annual turnover will be excluded.

 

Changes to Skilled Visa Programs from 1 July 2017

 

  1. Updated lists of eligible skilled occupations, see http://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Pages/summary-of-1-july-2017-changes-to-list-of-eligible-skilled-occupations.aspx
  2. Temporary 457 Work Visa
    • Tightened English requirement, no high salary exemptions.
    • From March 2018, sponsors will have to pay a contribution to the new Skilling Australians Fund instead of current Training Benchmarks requirements
    • Character requirement is mandatory
    • Extended skills assessment requirement for some occupations
  3. Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (subclass 186) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (subclass 187)
    • Tightened English requirement, IELTS score of 6 each
    • No English language skills & skills assessment exemption for high salary individuals
    • Applicant must be under 45 years of age for all Direct Entry streams
    • All ENS and RSMS must provide evidence of “Genuine need”
    • Nominee’s identity must be provided
  4. Point-tested skilled visa: Applicant must be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation.

 

Tip. If you wish to obtain a work visa to work a live in Australia, make sure you apply before the new TSS visa program kicks in.

 

Call us immediately at 03 9419 3188 to book a consultation with one of our expert registered migration agents in Melbourne for highly experienced professional advice for your work visa Australia options!