Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

Different to other visa subclasses in the Skilled Migrant category, the 489 visa allows points-tested skilled foreigners and their families to work and live in specific regional areas or low population growth metropolitan areas of Australia and for a limited period of time that goes up to four years. It is a temporary visa that may lead to the permanent residency visa, Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887) if you satisfy particular criteria.

 

A person must be sponsored by an eligible family member living in a specified regional area, or be nominated by a State or Territory Government agency.

 

Currently three pathways are available under this visa and the invited pathway is the most common pathway.

Invited Pathway

Eligibility:

  • You have a suitable skills assessment for your occupation
  • You must be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • You have competent English
  • You meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • You are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or
  • You will be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia

Process:

Similar to Skilled nominated subclass 190 visa you must submit an expression of interest (EOI) via SkillSelect with details of your qualifications and skills. If your score is high enough:

 

You will be invited to apply the visa if you are sponsored by a relative.

 

Australian state or territory government agencies will view your EOI and decide if they want to nominate you. If you are nominated, you will be invited to apply for the visa.

 

Extended Stay Pathway:

If you currently hold one of the following provisional visas and complied with all visa conditions for at least two years before applying 489 visa:

 

  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)
  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)
  • Skilled—Independent Regional visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled—Designated Area Sponsored Provisional visa (subclass 496)

Subsequent Entry Pathway:

This pathway is for member of your family unit of one of the following visa holders;

 

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional (subclass 489) – this visa
  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)
  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)
  • Skilled—Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled—Designated Area Sponsored visa (subclass 496)

Tip. These three pathways present different eligibility requirements, and your suitability for a visa pathway under these visa categories will depend on your individual circumstances. Southern Stone International is here to provide you with expert advice on the optimum pathway for your need, based on your background and current situation.

 

Leave us your details and one of our team will promptly get in touch. Alternatively, call us today at 03 9419 3188 and learn more about our services and how we can assist you in getting the right visa for you and your family.