Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (Subclass 187)

Permanent Residency through the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme offers the highest level of priority processing in the sponsored permanent visa classes from the DIBP[Department of Immigration and Border Protection].

We assist employers who operate in areas determined regional for the purposes of migration, to manage these visa applications along with the application to the relevant Regional Certifying Body (RCB).

Certification of the Nomination or Vacancy (by a certifying body)

In general terms, the employer must be able to demonstrate to a certifying body that:

  • The position is a genuine full-time vacancy
  • It is available for at least two consecutive years
  • The position cannot be filled from the local labour market
  • Employment and remuneration is in accordance with Australian industrial laws and at market rate, and
  • There is, or will be, an employment contract or letter of appointment covering the position

Employer Nomination Assessment

The completed and certified nomination needs to be forwarded to the relevant Department Business Centre who needs to be satisfied that:

  • The nomination has been certified by a regional certifying body, and
  • All the above requirements were met.

Visa Requirements

The nominee must complete and lodge an application. In general terms, the visa application will be assessed against the following:

  • they want to live and work in regional Australia, meaning not in the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer located in regional Australia
  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements (IELTS score of at least 6 for Direct Entry Stream), and
  • meet mandatory health and character requirements

It is important to note that the skills, qualifications and language requirements depend on whether you apply for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream or the Agreement stream.

We can assist in helping you work out whether you are eligible.

Visa Conditions

Cancellation of a visa will not occur where a nominating employer terminates an employee’s contract within the two year period, provided the employee has made a genuine effort to complete the two years with the approved employer.

If the employee’s visa is cancelled, the visas for people who accompanied the employee to Australia through the Regional Skilled Migration Scheme will also be cancelled.